School: Castlegrove (roll number 15475)

Garrán an Chaisleáin Thoir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó Conaill

put on the feet.
    One day as a man was lying on hay a lizard jumped into his mouth. After some time he sent for the doctor, but the doctor could do nothing for him, he could not even tell him what was wrong with him. One day a man came along and told him what was wrong with him. The man asked for a cure. The man he met told him to eat salty herrings and after that to put his head over a basin of fresh milk. He did this and after half an hour five lizards were in the basin.
    In Caher evagh people see a stone moving out of a garden and down along the road to a well and is brought back again. People see it moving and hears chains rattling but see no horse. Old people say
    In Caher - evagh people see a stone moving out of a garden and down along the road to a well and is brought back again. People see it moving and hears chains rattling but see no horse. Old people say
    Margaret Heneghan
    Tobar Caoch, Co. na Gaillimhe