Scoil: Castlegrove (uimhir rolla 15475)

Garrán an Chaisleáin Thoir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó Conaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "Sean Boy shouted "Mind the pig." The lady rider looked behind her, "Sean Boy" passed her out and won the race. When the race was won he jumped off the horse and came home. When he was going in to bed he hit his head against the bed post. The horse owner came to make sure that "Sean Boy" did not leave his bead. But he found him in bed and thought that he never left his bed.
  2. An Chuigeann
    We have a churn at home but it is not a churn like the churns that were out long ago. But we kept the old churn too. Its height is about two feet nine inches. At the side of the there is a little mark and another little mark on the lid so if there two marks were not together the lid would not fit down right . In the Summer we make the churning once every five days. But in the Winter the churning is not made but every fortnight because the
    Teresa Heveran
    An Bheitheach, Co. na Gaillimhe