Scoil: Castlegrove (uimhir rolla 15475)

Garrán an Chaisleáin Thoir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó Conaill

1. A Story 22 - 2 - 38
    One time there was a jockey in Castlehackett named "Sean Boy." The people used to say he was in the fairies. One time there was a big race coming off in the Curragh Kildare. The jockey never lost a race and the big horse owners said that if "Sean Boy" was going to ride they (said that if) would not let their own horses run. A few days before the race "Sean Boy" got sick (mar sead) and he was confined to bed. The people for whom he was riding for bribed a doctor to say the jockeywas unable to ride. The day of the race is, "Sean Boy" was dressed ready for riding in the Curragh before the race. None of the people knew it was "Sean Boy" except one woman. He told her to bet all she was worth on the horse if himself put the riding whip across his mout. The raced (stard) started and "Sean Boy" was put last but he managed to get second. There was one lady riding that day and she would not let "Sean Boy" pass her out. Every-one of the betters had bet on the lady rider. In the second last lap "Sean Boy" put the whip across his mouth. The woman bet all she was worth on him. The lady rider was first all the time.
    John Mc Hugh
    Michael Mulryan