Scoil: Castlegrove (uimhir rolla 15475)

Garrán an Chaisleáin Thoir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó Conaill

1. A Story
    Once upon a time there lived in a small house in Castlehackett two brother a blacksmith and a mower named John and Patrick Keely. One evening the "Cailleac besrai" came into them. She asked the mower was he as good a mower as herself and he said he was. "All right" she said be ready in a week's time and I will test you. "But remember" if I'll beat you I will cut the head off you. The mower told the blacksmith to make a scythe and three steel bars.
    His brother made the scythe and tempered it with the sweat of his brow. The day of the competition came and the two started mowing the hay. The "Cailleac besrai" was getting up to him and he stuck one of the bars into the ground and her scythe cut it; she was getting up to him again and he stuck another down and she cut it. Then the sharpening was going out of her scythe and she said, "Faobar a baineas fear" Mi pead airc fear marc's speal gear"
    AT0820: The Devil as Substitute for Day Labourer at Mowing
    AT1090: Mowing Contest