School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    castle was besieged by the English. Owing to a mistake made by the French in sending over bullets that didn't suit Irish guns, the Irish soldiers had to use the buttons of their coats as bullets.
    The Irish soldiers had to give up fighting, because they could not stand out any longer without bullets, thus the castle was lost. Afterwards, the head was blown off St. Ruth. No one could take his place, and the Irish fled in all directions.
    An English spy came to the Irish camp, and got information that St. Ruth was to ride a white horse on that day. This was how the English knew St. Ruth.
    (John Hanrahan, Aughrim)