Scoil: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (uimhir rolla 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Leipreachán is a small little man, only a few inches in height. He wears a little red coat, a black hat, and black shoes with buckles on them and a very attractive little suit. His general occupation is mending old shoes.
    I heard a story about a certain man in this district, who had a big farm and a shed on it. One morning he was counting his stock, and he happened to go to the shed. He was about to enter it, when out jumped the little red man, and he ran home afraid of him. It was afterwards he recognized who it was, and was sorry for running away.
    Some few miles away from here there was a man who was walking through his field at midday. Suddenly he heard a noise outside the ditch, he looked out, and there he saw the Leipreachán hammering away.
    Philomena Minton