Scoil: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (uimhir rolla 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Nowadays, we see the ruins of old houses which were once the homes of our ancestors. The kinds of houses which existed in the district in former times were not at all like the houses at the present day.
    The fire-place was sometimes in the corner of the kitchen and against the gable-wall. The front of the chimney was made of clay and wattles.
    I heard old people talk of houses which had no chimney at all; but a hole in the thatch; and of houses which had the fire in the centre of the floor.
    The floors were made of yellow clay, mixed with lime and when that dried it was as firm as cement. Fine sand
        1. foirgnimh
    Annie Carroll