Scoil: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (uimhir rolla 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. Buying and Selling
    Shops were very rare in olden times compared with nowadays. People had to go to the nearest town to make purchases, or for any special thing. Buying and selling were carried on after Mass. This is not practised now.
    Money was not always given for goods: labour was given in exchange sometimes. Only the poor people who were not able to pay all their debit, would give labour in exchange along with money.
    The words connected with buying and selling were "tick", which meant buying purchases without payment, but to pay for it when you could, it would
        1. trádáil
    Caroline Larkin