Scoil: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (uimhir rolla 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cross removed and the stone cross erected. On it is written "erected by Fr. Manning" and later by Fr. Dan Coghlan.
    The Donellans were a good family too, but it was said their luck was changed after the removal of the wooden cross. They intermarried with Protestants and they are all gone from our side of the country now.
    (Madge Jones, Kilconnell)
  2. There are not very many old monuments in this district. Some are to be found in old churchyards, and old graveyards.
    There are the remains of an old graveyard in the townland of Cappagh. There is only one old monument to be seen in it.
    Betty Carthy
    Garraí an Átháin, Co. na Gaillimhe