Scoil: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (uimhir rolla 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the ruins of an old house, once owned by a man named Hynes. There are two stones with marks on them, and the people call those mark's "the sappers' mark". The sappers were men who went about surveying the land, and they put those marks on the stones.
    (Annie Carroll, Fairfield)
  2. There are no ancient crosses or standing stones in this district. There is an old ruin of a Catholic Church in the grave-yard near this school. This Church was knocked in the "Penal Days".
    There is also another old ruin, a small bit in off the side of the road, which is leading from Aughrim to
    Mary Larkin
    Cúil Ola, Co. na Gaillimhe