Scoil: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (uimhir rolla 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the people had three meals in the day. The meals were breakfast, dinner and supper. The breakfast was eaten at seven o'clock, the dinner between four and five, and the supper at ten or half past ten. The people worked in the morning before having food.
    The breakfast consisted of Indian-meal porridge. If the Indian-meal was not be had, potatoes were eaten. The dinner consisted of potatoes and milk, excepting Sunday, when potatoes and a small piece of meat were eaten. The supper consisted of potatoes also; sometimes wholemeal bread and milk were eaten.
    The people ate certain
    1. táirgí