Scoil: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (uimhir rolla 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My father is not a farmer and on that account he has only a few animals, namely two cows, four calves, three cats, and a dog. The cows are the most useful animals of all.
    Two of the three cats that we have are very good for catching mice. The other is only a kitten, and if he were to see a mouse, he would think it was a kitten like himself. When calling a cat this is what is usually said "Pwsh".. The oldest of our cats is about six years and has now five kittens to take care of. She is very fond of her kittens now, but when they get to be about three months old, she "spits" at them and scrapes them with her claws.
    Maire Keary