Scoil: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (uimhir rolla 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they very often get plenty of sale and chalk. Youth will have it's way, and to vex the old girls is only fun for them.
    In olden times, the people used to have oat-meal bread and herrings on Chalk Sunday for their dinner, but that has gone with the time.
    Chalk Sunday is also called 'Domhnach na bPus'. The people say that all the young girls have long faces on them that day. I wonder is this true?
    (Maureen Mullen, Newcastle)
  2. Nearly all old Irish customs are dying out nowadays. But the one I am going to write about is never forgotten in this district.
    On the eve of St. Brigid, a number of little girls gather together and the smallest is dressed all
    Madge Jones