Scoil: Naomh Breandán, Gaillimh

Gaillimh, Co. na Gaillimhe
T. Mac Eochaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a hundred years ago the terms on which tenantry were allowed to have holdings on the Roxboro Estate were, that they had to be available on the landlord's Estate at any or every time he required them, sometimes without any wages with the exception of a shilling a day, but whether they were paid or not they had to be available to report for duty on the landlord's Estate when the tenatry bell rang.
    At that time Candlemas Day was a holiday of Obligation, but as the tenatry bell rang that morning the men had to go to work on the demense and therefore could not hear or attend Mass. The Parish Priest noticed that the congregation was much smaller than the usual and as
    Seán Ó Fathaigh
    Barr an Chalaidh, Co. na Gaillimhe