Scoil: Cill a' Ghaimhrín (Killgevrin) (uimhir rolla 12002)

Cill Ghoibhreann, Co. na Gaillimhe
Proinsíos P. Ó Doláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    used to pull it out when they would be going to eat their meals Other used to have it hung to the rafters and they used to loosen it out when at meals. Some people used to have no table at all. They used to put a pot in the middle of the floor and they used to put a scib over it for a table. Arán Coirce was the name of the bread they used to (put) make. It was made with some flour and oaten meal. They used not eat any meat hardly. It was mostly all fish they used to eat which was got in the river. The used not kill any pig like we kill now every year.
    1. táirgí
    Delia Kennedy