Scoil: Cill a' Ghaimhrín (Killgevrin) (uimhir rolla 12002)

Cill Ghoibhreann, Co. na Gaillimhe
Proinsíos P. Ó Doláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the old people used to eat three meals in the day The breakfast, the dinner and the supper. They used to eat the breakfast at ten o clock, the dinner at two o clock and the supper at eight o clock. When they used to get up in the morning they used to go out working for two or three hours and come in again for their breakfast. It consisted of stirabout and for their dinner they used to eat potatoes and for their supper milk and bread. They used to eat potatoes twice in the day at supper and at dinner. They used to drink new milk and buttermilk. Some people used to have the table stuck in in a hole in the wall and then they
    1. táirgí
    Delia Kennedy