Scoil: Cill a' Ghaimhrín (Killgevrin) (uimhir rolla 12002)

Cill Ghoibhreann, Co. na Gaillimhe
Proinsíos P. Ó Doláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the old people were able to tell by the appearance of the country of what kind of weather was to come. They say that if the beginning of a Friday or the end of a Saturday rains it is the sign of bad weather. When the sky is blue and unclouded it is the sign of fine weather. When the new moon is lying on its back it is the sign of rain or when the sky is filled with clouds it is also the sign of rain. In the night when the sky is filled with stars or when asses are heard braying loudly it is the sign of frost. When dogs begin to eat grass it is the sign of bad weather. When the sky is red in the evening and grey in the morning it is
    Delia Kennedy
    Stephen Kennedy