Scoil: Cill a' Ghaimhrín (Killgevrin) (uimhir rolla 12002)

Cill Ghoibhreann, Co. na Gaillimhe
Proinsíos P. Ó Doláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the fairs used to held in the Country as well as in the Town. Nowaday the most important fairs are held in the town. The nearest place in this dis(c)trict is Tullinadaly Two fairs are held each year in it one in May and another in November. Sheep and cattle are bought and sold at it. Buyers come from Tuam Dunmore and the other districts around.
    Tuam is another place where fairs are held each month. The most important of these fairs are held in the month of October. The fairs are held in the outskirts of the town. Buyers come from Galway Mayo Limrick and Meath. The fairs each month are held for one or two days but
        1. trádáil
    Mary Mannion