Scoil: Cill a' Ghaimhrín (Killgevrin) (uimhir rolla 12002)

Cill Ghoibhreann, Co. na Gaillimhe
Proinsíos P. Ó Doláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a landlord over every district in the country long ago. The landlord of this district was called Vasey. He was a long while in the place and there were many people evicted while he was a landlord. The people that were evicted used to go to America and other places. he divided the land about forty years ago and most people got new holdings. When the landlord used to come the people used to be afraid of him. They used also show respect to him. Each year he used to put a higher rent on the land and if the people would not pay it he used to say he would
    Delia Kennedy
    Stephen Kennedy