Scoil: Cill a' Ghaimhrín (Killgevrin) (uimhir rolla 12002)

Cill Ghoibhreann, Co. na Gaillimhe
Proinsíos P. Ó Doláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the old people had a lot of customs for wakes and funerals. At wakes they used to have pipes and tobacco. When they would get the tobacco they would say. The Lord have mercy on the dead. Then they would go over to the coffin and say some prayers for the dead
    When the women friends would come to the corpse house the first thing they would do is to start crying and they are called "caoinears" When the corpse would be in the house the people would not sweep the floor and when they would be putting the horse under the car they would turn her three times around the road and then they would put her under the car.
    When the men used to be brining out the coffin long