Scoil: Cill a' Ghaimhrín (Killgevrin) (uimhir rolla 12002)

Cill Ghoibhreann, Co. na Gaillimhe
Proinsíos P. Ó Doláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The churn we have at home is a barrel churn. There are many different parts in it. Inside is the (han) dash and outside is the handle and the lid. The parts for the butter are the butter cup the butter dish and two clappers.
    Long ago, the people had a lot of strange customs when they would be making a churning. They had a superstition that when that when they would be making a churning they would put a small coal under the churn in case that anyone would bring the butter.
    They had another superstition to shake a grain of salt on the churn before they would put the milk into the churn in case anyone would come in and bring the butter with them
    They had another superstition that if a man would come in to light his pipe while they would be making a churning they would not let him
    Kathleen Donelan
    Michael Blake