Scoil: Cill a' Ghaimhrín (Killgevrin) (uimhir rolla 12002)

Cill Ghoibhreann, Co. na Gaillimhe
Proinsíos P. Ó Doláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In every district in the country there are people who could make alot of useful things long ago such as: - candles. soaps. baskets. barrels. churns, nails, whips. pot. hooks and hooks there were also thatchers, weavers spinners. painters. fishermen. and even smiths who could make hoes. gates and ploughs. On the twelfth night the old people used to burn rushes stuck on a turnip. They used to call it (cípín ghúise) The day before they used to have the rushes soaking in the gravey of lard or meat and they would last as long as a ordinary candle would now. There was a man in Cloonkealvy who could make baskets of different kinds,
    Delia Kennedy
    Nora Kennedy