Scoil: Cill a' Ghaimhrín (Killgevrin) (uimhir rolla 12002)

Cill Ghoibhreann, Co. na Gaillimhe
Proinsíos P. Ó Doláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Q Long ago the old people in every district used to have a lot of puzzles, here are some of them. There was a father and a mother, brother and sister, Uncle and Aunt, and two first cousins living in a house and yet there was only four people in the house.
    A Supposing there was a brother and sister living in a house and the sister got married and they had one son. The brother got married and they had a daughter. Supposing then the the sisters husband died and afterwards the brother's wife died. Then the sister and her son came and lived with her brother and his daughter and that is why four
    Delia Kennedy
    Stephen Kennedy