Scoil: Cill a' Ghaimhrín (Killgevrin) (uimhir rolla 12002)

Cill Ghoibhreann, Co. na Gaillimhe
Proinsíos P. Ó Doláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is the most common herb around here. Long ago the people used to pull it and hang it over the fire until it would be dry and hard. Then they would mix it with lin seed meal and water and make a plaster of it and put it on a boil and it would Immediately burst. There is another herb in the field which poison cattle for from once they eat it they would die. The goat is the only animal that does no harm to the land. Alots of farmers that has big farms of land usually keep a goat to eat the herbs. On poor land alot of chicken-weed and sloctans grow. The people use the sloctans for feeding pigs.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Bina Kennedy