School: Cill a' Ghaimhrín (Killgevrin) (roll number 12002)

Cill Ghoibhreann, Co. na Gaillimhe
Proinsíos P. Ó Doláin

1. Long ago the old people used to make alot of use with the weeds and herbs around them. Mac-na-humpanaighe :- They used to make a plaster of it for setting broken joints. Dock-Leaf :- If anybody got a burn from a nettle and to rub the juice of the dock-leaf on it and the pain would go. Long ago when the people would have the measels they would boil the nettles and drink the soup of them. They used also feed young turkeys in the summer time with boiled nettles. Water-cress :- it usually grows near wells. People pull it wash it and clean it and eat it with salt. Carrageenmoss is got out in the sea and people dry it well before using it. On rich land herbs grow mostly. Smearment
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Bina Kennedy