Scoil: Cill a' Ghaimhrín (Killgevrin) (uimhir rolla 12002)

Cill Ghoibhreann, Co. na Gaillimhe
Proinsíos P. Ó Doláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the old people had a lot of cures for different sores and diseases. The best cure for a stone-bruise is to get a white root which is found in gardens and to leave on the sore. Sore eyes. To bath them with cold tea. Warts. to get a black snail and hang him to a tree and when the snail begins to wither the wart also withers. Another cure for a wart is to bathe it in the water that lodges on a hollowed stone and to say these words.
    Uisge cloc gan iarraidh
    Ní ghá iarradh ata mé
    Achr fanacaí Dia orm
    Agus ag iarradh iad a cuir díom ata mé
    The best way to cure the whooping cough is to catch a hedge-hog and skin him and make soup him and give it to the person three times every day. Another cure for
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    John Casserly