Scoil: Cill a' Ghaimhrín (Killgevrin) (uimhir rolla 12002)

Cill Ghoibhreann, Co. na Gaillimhe
Proinsíos P. Ó Doláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the old people used to have alot of customs at wakes and funerals. When a man would die in the district it was a custom for the people for miles round to come to the wake. Some of the men would bring straw ropes with them for playing games called (tartú). Another game they used to play was, a man would bend his back on the floor, then another man would try and jump him with his eyes closed. The young people would also sing songs. The corpse would be laid out on a long table in the kitchen with his feet towards the door and his head to he fire. There used to be a box of snuff left over the corpse's
    Bina Kennedy
    Mrs Kennedy