Scoil: Cill a' Ghaimhrín (Killgevrin) (uimhir rolla 12002)

Cill Ghoibhreann, Co. na Gaillimhe
Proinsíos P. Ó Doláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people used to have a lot of strange customs for weddings. A group of horsemen would follow the wedding to the chapel. A man and his daughter would ride on the same horse. When they would come out from the church they would all go racing back to the wedding house. The first to get there would get a prize. When they would come back to their own village the people of the village would have seprocks lit for them. They would be all cheering. The people used to say that the first of the newly married pair to go into the house would be the longest to live They used to have potatoes and cabbage at the weddings
    Maureen Mc Grath
    Patrick Mc Grath