Scoil: Cill a' Ghaimhrín (Killgevrin) (uimhir rolla 12002)

Cill Ghoibhreann, Co. na Gaillimhe
Proinsíos P. Ó Doláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Before the national schools were built in some villages the people had no schools to send their children to and so a lot of them were taught at hedge schools. In Summer they would be taught out in the open air on the sunny side of a hedge. In Winter somebody would let them in to a barn In our village before the national school was built there was an old school up near the Tonemoyle bridge It was a very small school with a thatched roof upon it. The name of the Teacher was "Mark Roche." There were two rooms in the school a bed room and a school room. There were no desks in the school only a forum round the wall. The people say that
        1. foirgnimh
    Maureen Mc Grath