Scoil: Cill a' Ghaimhrín (Killgevrin) (uimhir rolla 12002)

Cill Ghoibhreann, Co. na Gaillimhe
Proinsíos P. Ó Doláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were not many Saints in this village long ago. There was one in it named Gevrin. And people say that is the why is was called Kilgevrin. Some more people say it should be called Lisgevrin instead of Kilgevrin. Because there was a Lis in it and the was no Kil in it.
    Told by Peter Donelan Kilgevrin Milltown
    Some people say say it was green oats that was grown in the Lis that is in Kilgevrin. The oats never ripened and that they called it gheamharan. The people say there was an old woman in it and she was a bad talker she was not able to pronounce her words right. She used to call gheamharan gaimrín That is the why it is called Kilgevrin in honour of that woman.
    Edward Conolly
    Peter Donelan