Scoil: Crois-Bhóthar

Poll an Chorraigiúin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eibhlín Ní Bhreitheamhan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I got the following information from Pat Mannion, Kilcreevanty who is over 77 years of age. The old houses were built of clay or dáib with a one frame window. The houses were very small. Chimneys were also built of clay. The houses were thatched with rushes or out from the kitchen there was a place built for a bed. That place was called the "Cailleach". The houses were built in remote out-of-the-way places. The gables of the houses were rounded at the top and coated with dáib outside the clay which dried up like mortar. There was one of that kind of house in Kilcreevanty Bog near own fields. Pat Mannion remembers having seen it.
    Bridie Flaherty, Kilcreevanty, Tuam, Co. Galway
        1. foirgnimh