Scoil: Crois-Bhóthar

Poll an Chorraigiúin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eibhlín Ní Bhreitheamhan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of shooting at people and shooting into houses, but Michael Davitt and other leaders advocated constitutional methods. THe Irish Parliamentary Party, under Parnell's leadership, was doing good and useful work and winning many reforms until the "Parnell Split" in 1891.
    One of the most exciting election meetings in all Ireland took place in Tuam on 29th June 1891. The Candidates were Dr. Tanner and Colonel Philip Nolan. The priests were stoned along the streets and the platform was taken and re-taken several times in succession.
    The English Government took advantage of the discussion and no concessions were gained until the Party united under John Redmond.
    Teangacha
    Séamus Phleamonn