Scoil: Crois Bhóthar

Poll an Chorraigiúin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eibhlín Ní Bhreitheamhan

1. I heard this story from Pat Mannion, Kilcreevanty, an old man of over 70 years of age.
    Kilcreevanty is the name of the village I live in. It got it's name from a vonvent which was built there some centuries ago, and where Reverend Mother was called Creevie O'Connor. It is suituated in the united parish of Kilbannon and Kilconly, and Barony of Dunmore.
    There are 22 houses in my own village now and to Pat Mannion's recollection there were 12 houses 50 years ago. There were all thatched until the "CD" Board began to cooperate about 25 years ago. There are 8 people over 70 years of age in this village. They all can speak both languages, English and Irish. Very few of them can tell stories in Irish and English except Michael Joyce, Pat Mannion and Mrs Mary Reddington who all live in Kilcreevanty, Tuam.
    There are five ruins of old houses in it. There are more people in America from this place than are living in it. Mostly
    Cill Chraobhanta, Co. na Gaillimhe
    Bridie Flaherty