Scoil: Crois Bhóthar

Poll an Chorraigiúin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eibhlín Ní Bhreitheamhan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I heard this story from Pat Mannion, Kilcreevanty, about 4 miles north of Tuam. The road from Kilcreevanty Bridge to the Crossroads is called "Bothar an Tae". Tradition tells us that when the tea was scarce in Ireland a gentleman passing by lost a package of tea there.
    The road leading by Castlegrove Station was the road formerly used to lead Westport and to the West of Ireland, but many years ago owing to the poverty existing, the English Government started the Relief Works and straightened the road in many parts, so the new part of the road which was them made runs by Hanrahans railway cottage. Men were working on those Relief Works at x per day.
    In 1847 and 1848 the river Clare was deepened and a lot of corn mills were closed down owing to the water being put under one bridge. The wages also in this Relief Scheme was x per day. There were many serious accidents during the progress of the works, there was no compensation for loss of life.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Bridie Flaherty