Scoil: Crois Bhóthar

Poll an Chorraigiúin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eibhlín Ní Bhreitheamhan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    by the other two. They ask her which she prefers an orange or an apple. If she says the apple, she has to stand behind whichever of the two has the apple. They continue like that till all the children are standing on one side or on the other. Then both sides pull and the side that does not fall is the winner.
    This is the way "colours" are played. The children stand in a line and one child gives out colours. Then a child who is away comes and says "tap tap" and the other child says "Who comes there!" The second child says "The lady with the gold and silver hair." The first one says "What do you want"? and the second one says "Colours". The first one asks "What kind"? and then she calls out the colours and any one who has them runs round the yard.
    Mairéad Ní Raighne
    Cluain an Churraigh, Co. na Gaillimhe