Scoil: Crois Bhóthar

Poll an Chorraigiúin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eibhlín Ní Bhreitheamhan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ate a little bit and at night again. Many of them ate nettles and dock leaves and at times they mixed some of the meal through the nettles.
    There were two brothers of the O'Malleys living near where Lowry's in Kilbannon near the Sugar Factory now is. There names were Tom and John. Tom was the chapel clerk but John went from house to house looking for work.
    There was a woman named Katie Joyce and she also lived at the time of the Great Famine. A boy who was bringing a basket off to some place met the woman who was starving. She took a fine loaf out of the basket and they boy accused her of stealing it. As soon as that was done "God bless the hearers she fell in a faint".
    1. am
    Nóra Ní Núthail