Scoil: Crois Bhóthar

Poll an Chorraigiúin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eibhlín Ní Bhreitheamhan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. D'innis Bean Uí Mhaoldhomhnuigh an seanchas seo dom. Tá sí in a comhnuidhe i gCluain na gClasa, 5 míle ar an taobh thiar-thuaidh de Thuaim. Tá sí 60 bliadhna d'aois.

The Famine was in the year of 1847 because the potatoes failed the previous year. Some of the people had enough potatoes to do them for two years. The people had to eat nettles and other kinds of weeds that grew in the grass. They got the "Black Cholera" from the bad food they had. Most of the young people were working in the Work-house in Tuam.
    There was a hospital long ago where the Daly's are living now in Ballygaddy near the Tuam Sugar Factory and as the people were getting sick in the Work-house they were brought out to the hospital in a big van. Only a few were ever
    1. am
    Mairéad Ní Raighne