Scoil: Crois Bhóthar

Poll an Chorraigiúin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eibhlín Ní Bhreitheamhan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a lios about three-fourths of a mile from Crossroads School in the land of Patrick Leape, Kilcreevanty. The place is about four miles north of Tuam.
    The "liosín" is the common name for it. The field which the lios is in is called the "Coill" because it is near Gardenfield Wood. Its shape is round and there is a little bank of clay and sloe bushes around it. There is a hole a few yards from the lios and there are stones thrown at the face of it. There is a thorn bush growing at the hole also. It is said that there is gold buried in the middle of the "liosín".
    It is also said that there are fairies in that place because one night a man named Patch Rafferty from Kilcreevanty (who is dead for a number of years) saw a "Fairy Hunt" as he was passing near the "liosín"
    Ted Kerrigan