Scoil: Crois Bhóthar

Poll an Chorraigiúin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eibhlín Ní Bhreitheamhan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. D'innis m'athair an seanchas seo dom. Tá sé in a chomhnuidhe i gCluain na gClasa, 5 míle ar an taobh thiar-thuaidh de Thuaim. Tá sé 46 bliadhna d'aois.
    There is a lios in Cloonaglasha in Lardner's field. Babies are buried in it now. There is a well near the lios and the people say that the water in it cannot boil. There are bushes growing near the lios and there are trees knocked down from it. It is very old and the people do not know much about it. Mrs Maloney told me that there was some kind of a shadow seen near it a long time ago but
    it was never seen since.
    Mairéad Ní Raighne