Scoil: Crois Bhóthar

Poll an Chorraigiúin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eibhlín Ní Bhreitheamhan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My grandfather, Michael Hughes, who lives in Kilcreevanty about four miles north of Tuam, told me about the following old trades the people had long ago. He is 87 years of age.
    One old trade they had was making baskets for drawing turf. They were made of sally rods and there was an opening underneath the basket called a sloidín. The baskets were carried by a donkey. The donkey had a straddle made of straw on his back and the baskets were hung and the baskets were hung one on each side on the straddle. The baskets were made of several parts such as, the sloidin[?], clíarog, airis, coirb, and the doirníní. My grandfather who is 87 years of age is able to make baskets yet.
    Ted Kerrigan
    Cill Chraobhanta, Co. na Gaillimhe