Scoil: Crois Bhóthar

Poll an Chorraigiúin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eibhlín Ní Bhreitheamhan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    na daoine fadó. Fuair siad giumhas ó'n bportach agus bhris siad i bpíosaibh beaga é agus chuir siad ar an mbac iad le iad a thiormú. Bhí siad déanta annsin.
  2. Wooden cups which were in use at one time were called "noggons". Honor Mannion, over 70 years of age Anach, Tuam, remembers having seen noggons. The tops of them were very wide, almost as wide as a tin can, and they were turned down at the top. John Concannon who live in Baile Bán and who is about 35 years of age found a noggon in the bog last year but as soon as he put it under the sun it broke in pieces.
    Mary Mannion
    Cill Bheanáin, Co. na Gaillimhe