Scoil: Gort na Léime (uimhir rolla 13012)

Gort na Léime, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó Corcoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a Clois in the side of the hill of Peak. In the days gone by there were no Churches and the Priests used to say Mass in old Closhes. This Closh in Peak is in the side of the high hill. The people round this place call it Clois an Aifrinn.
    The people say there is a stone in Lisheennakeilta called Cloc an Aifrinn where the priests used also say Mass. It is said that the Red Coats killed a priest at this stone in Lisheennakeilta and that he is buried under a bush between Peak and Gortaleam. In those days the priests were hunted from the place by the Red Coats. They used to kill all the Priests. They caught and sold the priests' boots. The man who bought the priests boots
    1. am
    Margaret M Rabbitte