Scoil: Gort na Léime (uimhir rolla 13012)

Gort na Léime, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó Corcoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About one years and a half we had a very heavy rainfall. My grandmother said she never witnessed such rain for years back. The water came down the streets in floods. We had to get men to turn it off from the back door. A large wall in our street slipped. That night all the men of the place were gathered visiting in a neighbouring house. They heard a great noise and on going out they found out that the farmers carthouse had slipped . It lasted for five or six hours.
  2. About six years ago we had thunder and lightning. The thunder rolled and noised in the heavens. It shook the house and it made such a noise that we were sure the rafters were broken. "We are better in than out
    Katty Mc Hugh
    Dún Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe