Scoil: Gort na Léime (uimhir rolla 13012)

Gort na Léime, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó Corcoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1920 a number of I.R.A. men lay in ambush on the hill of Pollaoda. They had taken up positions there. They had also a number of men in Gortnaleam School house. They had also a number of men at Barrets wood. The officers in command of the men at Pollaoda were Pat Dunleavy and Séamus Molloney. All passengers going the road were held up, and told not to return till evening, as they expected the Blackantans to pass by.
    Their idea was to start the attack on them in Pollaoda and when they turned back, what remained of them would be attacked at Barrets wood. Some of the neighbours got afraid of being burned up, and went to the town and reported the ambush. The tans did not go out that day, but next day the went out in large numbers, with armor cars and machine guns. They shot a donkey belonging to John Gormely.
    Margaruite M. Rabbitte
    Mrs Mary Rabbitte