Scoil: Gort na Léime (uimhir rolla 13012)

Gort na Léime, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó Corcoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a house a few yards from this school. A number of people used come visiting to it. This night a great friend of the man of the house came. There was another man living near who did not go that night. The friends name was Thomas and the other mans name was Joseph. When Thomas went home that night he told Joseph that the old man in the visiting house was talking of him all night. Joseph went to the house and asked the man about it. But said the man. "We did not say anything about the bad men we were only talking about good men and that shows we were not talking of you."
    Katy Mc Hugh
    Dún Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe