School: Gort na Léime (roll number 13012)

Gort na Léime, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó Ceallaigh

1. Once upon a time there were two brothers named Mick and Pat. When they were young they heard talks about some animals by the name of bugs. The was not any of these living near where the brothers were living. They were very anxious to see them and they went to England to see some that were living there. When they arrived there they went into a house for lodging. They asked the girl were there any such things as "bugs" in the house. She said "No but there are some in the next building. When they were going to bed in the next building there was an Italian and a monkey sleeping in the same room. Pat went to bed. When he was in bed Mick noticed the Italian and the monkey and he said to Pat "Look Pateen see a "bug" and his father". Pat got up and they killed the two sleepers. The two went into bed then and when they were within they heard the clock saying "tick-tack" and they thought it was saying "Mick-Pat" Pat jumped up and he threw it out the window. It fell down on a policeman's back and he said "Oh my back is broke" Pat thought it was the clock that spoke and he said "The devil
    Thomas Burke
    Ceathrú na gCorr, Co. na Gaillimhe