Scoil: Gort na Léime (uimhir rolla 13012)

Gort na Léime, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó Ceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a hair cut and charge them two shillings and they will soon keep away from you. The barber laughed at the trick for the boy got his shampoo and hair-cut free.
  2. One day aman was out shooting he wasted all his shot and got nothing as he was coming home he saw a flock of wild geese coming over him. He did not know what to do. At last he thought of a plan. It was a muzzle loader gun he had with him so he stuck the ram rod down in the barrel and put it in a good charge of powder. He took an aim and stuck the ram in one of the wild geese. The wild goose fell down in a river that was near. The ram rod stuck in a salmon that was in the river. The salmon gave a jump and knocked the man and the man fell over on top of a hare so that he had a wild goose, a salmon, and a hare going
    AT1890: The Lucky Shot
    AT1894: The Man Shoots a Ramrod Full of Ducks