Scoil: Gort na Léime (uimhir rolla 13012)

Gort na Léime, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon atime there was a young man named Jack. He lived in s little cottage with his mother. He was very lazy and would not help his mother in anything. One day he told (he told) her to make a cake for him and he said that he was going to seek his fortune. She did so and he went out in the garden and got a rod. Then he set off on his journey. As he was going along he saw a stone in the middle of the field He went up to it and he saw about ten flies and a bee lying on it. He drew a stroke and his rod and killed the bee. He then wrote on his rod "Me with one blow killed clergyman and five hundred of his congregation" Then he went off and he saw two giants breaking stones with two large sledges beside a tree. They were brothers and one was a lot bigger than the other. Jack climes the tree unawares of the giants. He let a few pebbles down on the head of the big giant. He looked around and told his brother not to do that again. They started working again and Jack let down a few more pebbles on the big giants head. He told his brother that if he died it again he would spill his head with a blow of the sledge. The brother said that his not do ill They started working again and Jack again let down a few pebbles "Well" said the big giant too his
    AT1062: Throwing the Stone
    AT1115: Attempted Murder with Hatchet