Scoil: Gort na Léime (uimhir rolla 13012)

Gort na Léime, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a young girl and her name was Biddy Fagan. She lived near Castle Carbery in the middle of Ireland. One fine summers morning as she was going to the well for a bucket of water whom should she see sitting under a bush but a leprechaun who was working away at than old boot about the size of a thimble. He was singing an old Irish song and never heard Biddy until she grasped him by the neck. "Ah what is the matter Miss Biddy" said he "what have I done to be treated so roughly? I did not think that a lovely girl like you should be so cruel."
    "Now my good fellow" said Biddy. "I want none of your soft talk but out with your money". "Money indeed, where would a poor cobbler like me get money?" "Don't be wasting time but give me the money or I will carry you into the village and hold you up before all the people" said Biddy. "Well well was a poor cobbler ever treated so badly. No more of your soft talk but out with the gold. Well if you want gold you must walk for it. WE may find some under the old castle. Put me on my feet and we will go up there" said the leprechaun. "No but I will carry you" said Biddy and off she went with the Leprechaun in her apron. He joked and laughed all the way but Biddy
    Bridget Mullins
    Cill Mhuire, Co. na Gaillimhe