Scoil: Gort na Léime (uimhir rolla 13012)

Gort na Léime, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó Ceallaigh

1. The signs of rain are:-
    The dog sleeps. The spider creeps from his web The pig begins to snort. The soot falls down. The birds fly low. The cricket sings sharply. The fish rises in the water. The frogs colour changes. The sky is low and cloudy. The distant hills look near The duck begins to quackle The wind whistles. There is a bow around the sun. The little flies are very busy. The signs of snow are::- The wild geese are busy The little birds fly onto the window sill and into the houses. The wind whirls sharply around the corner. The signs of frost are: The water gets very cold and forms ice. The wind is sharp.
    Bridget Mullins
    Cill Mhuire, Co. na Gaillimhe